Privacy Policy

This legal document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the privacy policy for access or usage of Voolsy Screen mobile app and its integrated systems.

This privacy policy applies to all users of Voolsy Screen mobile app and its integrated systems.

By using this mobile app, clicking the "I accept" button or completing the registration process, you agree and acknowledge that you have reviewed this privacy policy, given consent and accepted this agreement.

References in these Terms to "we" or "us" or "app" or "firm" are references to Voolsy Screen mobile app and "you" as subscriber/customer of Voolsy Screen mobile app and its integrated systems.

Purpose of Voolsy Lock Mobile App :

The aim of Voolsy Screen is to display the multimedia content uploaded by the user hasslefree.

KEY FEATURES / SERVICES :

Features

Backed up with cloud

Flexible scheduling and re-scheduling

Design as you need

Manage multiple devices

Play in loop

Define user roles

Multiple format support

Upload content remotely

PRIVACY PREAMBLE

While providing aforesaid online services, the issue of online privacy is extremely crucial for Voolsy Screen which is committed to safeguarding the information provided by its users and other stakeholders. Voolsy Screen is dedicated to create a reasonably secured environment for its stakeholders on internet.

Respecting privacy of its online users while providing top-of-the-line services have remained the core strategies for Voolsy Screen. Our Privacy Policy gives users a view of the Privacy Practices followed by Voolsy Screen and assures them of safe passage through the app.

At the same time, Voolsy Screen would like to make it clear that its app provides links to other websites/apps that are governed by their own Privacy Policies and Voolsy Screen does not take responsibility for the security provided by these sites / apps. Voolsy Screen app are urged to familiarize themselves with its Privacy Policy as well the policies of the third party sites/apps that collect personally identifiable information.

When you provide us with your personal data, you are agreeing to the rules and regulations stipulated under our Privacy Policy and are bound by it. If you do not agree to our Policy then please do not use the site or the app.

THE PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE GOVERNED IN FOLLOWING AREAS :

Online processes & type of information collected through Voolsy Screen app. Use and Disclosure of personal information. Choice or Opt out Security Practices.

Personal Information

- Organisation

Organization registering with Voolsy Screen app, you are requested to provide some personally identifiable information which becomes the property of Voolsy Screen and can be shared, disclosed or distributed to third parties only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. It must be clarified here that registration is mandatory for Organization. The data collected at Organization level belongs to particular organization only. Voolsy Screen is not in the business of sharing or selling your information and Voolsy Screen will not responsible for any dispute occur with data Organization is collecting. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. The information shall not be shared with anyone without your prior concern.

Use and Disclosure of personal information

Voolsy Screen will not sell or rent or publish such personally identifiable information collected. The personally identifiable information is supplied voluntarily for some of the following purposes:

Registration Data & Other Optional Information: You will be asked to register on registration link. During registration you will be requested to complete a registration form setting out basic online contact information about yourself. Such sensitive personal information shall include but not limited to following:

Mobile Number, First Name, Last Name, email ID, Gender, Birth Date, Profile Picture, Facebook ID, City, State, Zip code, Address, Country, Geo location details.

E-mail information: You agree and acknowledge that when we receive e-mails from you, we may retain the content of any e-mail messages sent to us, as well as details of your e-mail address. You further agree and acknowledge that Voolsy Screen and companies that use Voolsy Screen shall use your email id and mobile number information for sending promotional messages from time to time. Registration data will be stored so that a user does not need to re-enter the information every time he/she visits a particular area.

Third party Apps/apps which are accessible from our app via links, click-through or banner advertising may use Cookies. However, it is important for us to inform you that we shall have no access or control over such Cookies and therefore you agree that we shall not be held responsible for privacy issues relating to third parties.

Choice / Opt outs

Voolsy Screen gives you the choice regarding the collection and usage of your personally identifiable information. During registration for "joining our mailing list," we request for contact information in order to send bulletins and for advertising purposes. You may therefore choose to opt out of providing such information.

Further, once you are registered at the Voolsy Screen app, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future e-mails and you may "unsubscribe" by contacting on unsubscribe link on our app.

Further, as per Rule 5(7) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008, you have an option to withdraw your consent for use of your sensitive personal data given earlier to us. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent in writing to our registered address.

Reasonable Security Practices as per I.T. Act, 2000 and its Rules

We have implemented reasonable security practices as per Rule 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008.

Access to your personal account online is password protected. We will not release your account password to any person. In the event that you forget your password, you may generate an on-line request for your password to be sent to you by e-mail at the e-mail address used during registration.

Voolsy Screen has implemented stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology, managerial security, technical security, operational security and physical security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized personnel of Voolsy Screen.

Voolsy Screen has implemented "Reasonable Security Practices" as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and its rules. By complying with such provisions, Voolsy Screen assures you proper care and control over its I.T. and Security operations under sections 43, 43A, 45, 66,72A & 85 of I.T. Act, 2000 and I.T.A.A, 2008 including related rules and therefore you agree that Voolsy Screen shall not be held responsible for any activity in your account which results from your failure to keep your own password/mobile secured.

By using this app you agree that Voolsy Screen shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks and in such cases you agree that Voolsy Screen shall not be held responsible for any type of financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, business losses, reputation loss, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the Provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other laws of India for the time being in force.

You further agree that Voolsy Screen's management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cybercrime related criminal liabilities under I.T. Act, 2000 relating to your information as you have agreed and acknowledged that management of Voolsy Screen complies with due diligence (care & controls) requirements of I.T. Act, 2000 including its rules and amendments.

  • User name & password
  • HTTPS (Secure Socket Layer)
  • Software firewalls
  • Anti-virus and anti-spamming software.
  • Hash algorithms for secured password storage.
  • Use of strong password.
  • Log files.
  • Backup controls.
  • Cyber Crime, Cyber Law & Security Awareness for Voolsy Screen team.
  • https://www.voolsyscreen.com provides complete list of information security controls of server on which Voolsy Screen app is hosted.

Further, you also agree and acknowledge that Voolsy Screen management shall never be held responsible regarding privacy of your sensitive personal data in case of sharing your sensitive personal data to any authorized cyber investigation agency of appropriate government authorities under sections 67C, 69, 69A, 69B, 70B, 79 and 80 of I.T.Act,2000 including its amendments and rules.

Grievance Redressal

If you have any questions or grievances regarding the privacy statement, practices of the site, or any other transaction issue, please contact our grievance officer on grievance@voolsyscreen.com. We have appointed our grievance officer as per Rule 5 (9) of the Information Technology of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 and you can contact him on grievance@voolsyscreen.com.